Cart Items
Total $ 0.00
CHeckout

 

Allergy
    Home > Allergy > Clobetasol
 

Clobetasol
 
SELECT REF DESCRIPTION MANUFACTURER PACK SIZE STRENGTH OUR PRICE
J474 Clobetasol Generic 1 tube 30 gm Cream $ 9.06
Prices are per pack and not per tab/ cap.. eg: if the pack size is 10 tabs and price is $2.75 then for 100 tabs the price would be $27.50


What is clobetasol topical?

Clobetasol is a topical (for the skin) steroid. It reduces the actions of chemicals in the body that cause inflammation, redness, and swelling.

Clobetasol topical is used to treat the inflammation and itching caused by a number of skin conditions such as allergic reactions, eczema, and psoriasis.

Clobetasol topical may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.


What is the most important information I should know about clobetasol topical?


Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as it has been prescribed by your doctor. Do not use the medication in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Topical steroid medicine can be absorbed through the skin, which may cause steroid side effects throughout the body.

Do not cover treated skin areas with a bandage or other covering unless your doctor has told you to. If you are treating the diaper area of a baby, do not use plastic pants or tight-fitting diapers. Covering the skin that is treated with clobetasol topical can increase the amount of medicine your skin absorbs, which may lead to unwanted side effects. Follow your doctor's instructions. Do not use this medication on a child without a doctor's advice. Children are more likely to absorb large amounts of a topical steroid through the skin. Steroid absorption in children may cause unwanted side effects, or a delay in growth with long-term use. Talk with your doctor if you think your child is not growing at a normal rate while using this medication over a long treatment period. Contact your doctor if your condition does not improve within 2 weeks of using this medicine, or if you develop signs of a bacterial, fungal, or viral skin infection.


What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using clobetasol topical?


Do not use this medication if you are allergic to clobetasol.

Before using clobetasol topical, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have any type of skin infection.

Also tell your doctor if you have diabetes. Topical steroid medicines absorbed through the skin may increase the glucose (sugar) levels in your blood or urine.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether clobetasol topical passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. Do not use this medication on a child without a doctor's advice. Children are more likely to absorb large amounts of a topical steroid through the skin. Steroid absorption in children may cause unwanted side effects, or a delay in growth with long-term use. Talk with your doctor if you think your child is not growing at a normal rate while using this medication over a long treatment period.


How should I use clobetasol topical?


Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as it has been prescribed by your doctor. Do not use the medication in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Topical steroid medicine can be absorbed through the skin, which may cause steroid side effects throughout the body.

Wash your hands before and after using clobetasol topical, unless you are using the medication to treat the skin on your hands.

Apply a small amount to the affected area and rub it gently into the skin. Do not use this medication over a large area of skin.

Do not cover treated skin areas with a bandage or other covering unless your doctor has told you to. If you are treating the diaper area of a baby, do not use plastic pants or tight-fitting diapers. Covering the skin that is treated with clobetasol topical can increase the amount of medicine your skin absorbs, which may lead to unwanted side effects. Follow your doctor's instructions. Contact your doctor if your condition does not improve within 2 weeks of using this medicine, or if you develop signs of a bacterial, fungal, or viral skin infection. It is important to use clobetasol topical regularly to get the most benefit.

To be sure this medication is not causing harmful effects with long-term use, you may need blood tests. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

Store clobetasol topical at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep from freezing.


What happens if I miss a dose?


Use the medication as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and use the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.


What happens if I overdose?


Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

An overdose of clobetasol is not expected to produce life-threatening symptoms. However, long-term use of high steroid doses can lead to symptoms such as thinning skin, easy bruising, changes in the shape or location of body fat (especially in your face, neck, back, and waist), increased acne or facial hair, menstrual problems, impotence, or loss of interest in sex.


What should I avoid while using clobetasol topical?


Clobetasol topical should not be used to treat any skin condition your doctor has not prescribed it for.

Avoid using clobetasol topical to treat skin on your face, underarms, or groin area without your doctor's advice. Avoid getting this medication in your eyes. If contact does occur, rinse with water. Do not use clobetasol topical on broken or infected skin. Also avoid using this medication in open wounds.


Clobetasol topical side effects


Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have severe irritation of any treated skin, or if you show signs of absorbing clobetasol topical through your skin, such as:


blurred vision, or seeing halos around lights;
mood changes;
sleep problems (insomnia);
weight gain, puffiness in your face; or
muscle weakness, feeling tired.


Less serious side effects may include:


mild skin rash, itching, burning, or redness;
dry or cracking skin;
thinning or softening of your skin;
skin rash or irritation around your mouth;
swollen hair follicles;
spider veins;
changes in color of treated skin;
blisters, pimples, or crusting of treated skin; or
stretch marks.


This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect.

Clobetasol topical Dosing Information


Usual Adult Dose for Dermatitis:


Solution, ointment, gel, foam, lotion, cream:
Apply a thin layer to affected areas twice a day and rub in gently and completely.


Shampoo:
Apply to dry scalp once a day a thin film to the affected area only and left in place for 15 minutes before lathering and rinsing.


Usual Adult Dose for Psoriasis:


Moderate to severe plaque psoriasis:
Spray: Apply a thin layer to affected areas twice a day and rub in gently and completely.


Usual Pediatric Dose for Dermatitis:


Solution, ointment, gel, foam, cream:
Apply a thin layer to affected areas twice a day and rub in gently and completely.
Not recommended for use in children under 12 years of age.


Shampoo and lotion:
Not recommended for use in children under 18 years of age


What other drugs will affect clobetasol topical?


It is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on topically applied clobetasol topical. But many drugs can interact with each other. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.


Where can I get more information?


Your pharmacist can provide more information about clobetasol topical.

 


NOPRESCRIPTIONDRUGS.COM ONLINE PHARMACY - PRESCRIPTION DRUGS

Ordering at NPD is easy. From the range of medication products above please select the pack size and strength and then click Add to cart. In the cart you will be able to select the quantity you require. Simply complete all the necessary information on the checkout forms as they appear.. NO Rx PRESCRIPTION REQUIRED. Your order will be checked through by a qualified pharmacist and will be dispatched promptly in an unmarked discreet package as soon as we have verified your credit card details with our payment processor. All orders are received via a secure server, protected by Thawte 128bit encryption, to ensure that your details are kept confidential ..Thank you for shopping with us today!